Is Miyoko's Kitchen, Cashew Cream Cheese Plainly Classic Organic, 8 Ounce Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts and 2 ingredients contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • cashews
  • organic cashews
  • coconut
  • organic coconut cream

cashews

Dietitian note

Cashews are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy spread with a mild tang and subtle richness, often described as easily spreadable on bagels, toast, and crackers or used in dips, sauces, and baking. Reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess and versatile use, while some report occasional graininess and variable seasoning or price concerns across retailers and batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cashews, Filtered Water, Organic Coconut Cream, Sea Salt, Cultures

Check Miyoko's Kitchen, Cashew Cream Cheese Plainly Classic Organic, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Miyoko's Kitchen, Cashew Cream Cheese Plainly Classic Organic, 8 Ounce is available at 6 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafewayTargetWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyNuttySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichDippingBaking