Is Miyoko's Kitchen, Cashew Cream Cheese Plainly Classic Organic, 8 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy spread with a mild tang and subtle richness, often described as easily spreadable on bagels, toast, and crackers or used in dips, sauces, and baking. Reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess and versatile use, while some report occasional graininess and variable seasoning or price concerns across retailers and batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cashews, Filtered Water, Organic Coconut Cream, Sea Salt, Cultures

Check Miyoko's Kitchen, Cashew Cream Cheese Plainly Classic Organic, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Miyoko's Kitchen, Cashew Cream Cheese Plainly Classic Organic, 8 Ounce is available at 6 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafewayTargetWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyNuttySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichDippingBaking