Is Gotham Greens, Pesto Vegan, 6.5 Ounce Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • pine nuts

pine nuts

Dietitian note

Pine nuts, which can go by a variety of names such as pignoli, Indian nut, or pinyon, are considered tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, herb-forward sauce with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture that spreads easily and clings to pasta, sandwiches, and roasted vegetables. Reviewers commonly note vibrant flavor, convenient jar size, and versatility as a dip, spread, or sauce; some users comment on a preference for stronger or milder seasoning and intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Gotham Greens Basil, Pine Nuts, Garlic, Lemon, Sea Salt

Check Gotham Greens, Pesto Vegan, 6.5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gotham Greens, Pesto Vegan, 6.5 Ounce is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWhole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGarnishingTopping