Is Trader Joe's Vegan Kale, Cashew & Basil Pesto Tree Nut Free?

Description
Trader Joe's Vegan Kale Cashew Basil Pesto is highly regarded by many as the best pesto sauce available. It is praised for its delicious flavor and versatility, making it a great addition to pasta, potatoes, and various vegetables. However, some individuals have found the pesto to be overly salty and even claim that it nearly ruined a meal. Despite this, the majority of people appreciate the pesto for its ability to enhance dishes with a veggie-focused twist. Overall, Trader Joe's Vegan Kale Cashew Basil Pesto provides a delightful flavor option for those seeking a vegan-friendly pesto sauce.
Why it's not tree nut free
- dry roasted cashews
- cashew
- cashew butter
dry roasted cashews
Dietitian noteCashews are tree nuts.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Description
Trader Joe's Vegan Kale Cashew Basil Pesto is highly regarded by many as the best pesto sauce available. It is praised for its delicious flavor and versatility, making it a great addition to pasta, potatoes, and various vegetables. However, some individuals have found the pesto to be overly salty and even claim that it nearly ruined a meal. Despite this, the majority of people appreciate the pesto for its ability to enhance dishes with a veggie-focused twist. Overall, Trader Joe's Vegan Kale Cashew Basil Pesto provides a delightful flavor option for those seeking a vegan-friendly pesto sauce.
Ingredients
Kale, Olive Oil Blend (olive Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Water, Basil, Cashew Butter (dry Roasted Cashews, Safflower Oil Or Sunflower Oil), Garlic, Lemon Juice, Sea Salt, Black Pepper. Contains Cashew.
Check Trader Joe's Vegan Kale, Cashew & Basil Pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Vegan Kale, Cashew & Basil Pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Tree Nut Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


