Is GOTTA-HAVE GRAPE, SERIOUSLY STRAWBERRY TINY, TANGY CRUNCHY CANDY, GOTTA-HAVE GRAPE, SERIOUSLY STRAWBERRY Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine
  • e120
  • dextrose

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextrose, Sugar, Acidity Regulator: Malic Acid (E296), Corn Syrup, Artificial Flavours, Glazing Agent: Carnauba Wax (E903), Carmine (E120), Artificial Colours: Brilliant Blue (E133), Allura Red (E129), Genetically Modified, May Have Adverse Effect On Activity And Attention In Children

Check GOTTA-HAVE GRAPE, SERIOUSLY STRAWBERRY TINY, TANGY CRUNCHY CANDY, GOTTA-HAVE GRAPE, SERIOUSLY STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

GOTTA-HAVE GRAPE, SERIOUSLY STRAWBERRY TINY, TANGY CRUNCHY CANDY, GOTTA-HAVE GRAPE, SERIOUSLY STRAWBERRY is available at 9 retailers

H-E-BGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsIGAWalgreensTescoAsdaAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityAcidic
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go