Is GOTTA-HAVE GRAPE, SERIOUSLY STRAWBERRY TINY, TANGY CRUNCHY CANDY, GOTTA-HAVE GRAPE, SERIOUSLY STRAWBERRY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmine
- e120
- dextrose
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dextrose, Sugar, Acidity Regulator: Malic Acid (E296), Corn Syrup, Artificial Flavours, Glazing Agent: Carnauba Wax (E903), Carmine (E120), Artificial Colours: Brilliant Blue (E133), Allura Red (E129), Genetically Modified, May Have Adverse Effect On Activity And Attention In Children
Check GOTTA-HAVE GRAPE, SERIOUSLY STRAWBERRY TINY, TANGY CRUNCHY CANDY, GOTTA-HAVE GRAPE, SERIOUSLY STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOTTA-HAVE GRAPE, SERIOUSLY STRAWBERRY TINY, TANGY CRUNCHY CANDY, GOTTA-HAVE GRAPE, SERIOUSLY STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY-LEMON, STRAWBERRY-GRAPE, ORANGE-LIME
Nerds Rainbow Tiny Tangy Crunchy Candy - 5oz
CHERRY-LEMON, STRAWBERRY-GRAPE, ORANGE-LIME GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY-LEMON, STRAWBERRY-GRAPE, ORANGE-LIME
LIFESAVERS, SOURS GUMMIES CANDY, TANGY CHERRY, WATERMELON, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, BLACK RASPBERRY
IMMENSELY FRUITY INTENSELY CHEWY CANDY ORIGINAL MIX, GRAPE, GREEN APPLE, STRAWBERRY
Where to buy
GOTTA-HAVE GRAPE, SERIOUSLY STRAWBERRY TINY, TANGY CRUNCHY CANDY, GOTTA-HAVE GRAPE, SERIOUSLY STRAWBERRY is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


