Is Gotzinger Big Cheese Kransky 400g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids
  • cheese
  • milk
  • including pork
  • rennet

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese
milk
including pork

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat (82%) (including Pork), Cheese (8%) [Cheese (Milk, Salt, Culture, Rennet), Water, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (450, 452, 339), Salt, Acidity Regulator (330), Preservative (200)], Water, Salt, Seasoning and Spice, Mineral Salts (450, 451, 452), Food Acids (262, 331), Antioxidant (316), Preservative (250), Natural Casing. Wood Smoked.

Check Gotzinger Big Cheese Kransky 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Gotzinger Big Cheese Kransky 400g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiMeaty
Texture
TenderOily
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking