Is Gotzinger Black Pudding Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • including blood
  • pork

including blood

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (95%) (including Blood), Salt, Seasoning and Spices, Mineral Salts (450, 451, 452), Herbs, Preservative (250), Natural Casing.

Check Gotzinger Black Pudding against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gotzinger Black Pudding is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingBreakfastSandwichSnacking