Is Gotzinger Cheese Kransky Chipolata 400g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk & milk products
  • milk
  • milk solids
  • cheese

milk & milk products

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A flavorful, mildly smoky sausage with a firm casing that yields a snappy bite and a juicy interior. Commonly grilled, pan-fried, or sliced for sandwiches, breakfasts, barbecues, and party platters. Customer feedback highlights robust taste and satisfying texture, with occasional comments about strong seasoning or saltiness, frequently noted in reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat (78%) (including Pork), Cheese (10%) (Cheese (MILK, Salt, Culture, Enzyme (Rennet)), Water, Emulsifiers (450, 452, 339), MILK Solids, Salt, Preservatives (200, 235), Acidity Regulators (330, 270), Colours (160a, 160b)), Water, Salt, Spices and Seasoning, Mineral Salts (450, 451, 452), Food Acids (262, 331), Preservative (250), Antioxidant (316), Edible Casing. Contains Milk & Milk Products.

Check Gotzinger Cheese Kransky Chipolata 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Gotzinger Cheese Kransky Chipolata 400g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGrilling