Is Gotzinger Wood Smoked Kabana 400g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- including pork
- 631
- 627
- dextrose
including pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Meat (81%) (including Pork), Water, Seasoning Mix (Thickener (1412), Salt, Potato Fibre, Spices and Seasoning, Mineral Salts (450, 451, 452), Dextrose, Mustard Flour, Maltodextrin, Antioxidants (316, 307b), Preservative (250), Flavours (contain Flavour Enhancers (627, 631)), Yeast Extract, Colour (160c), Canola Oil, Dehydrated Vegetables, Vegetable Extract), Natural Casing.
Check Gotzinger Wood Smoked Kabana 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gotzinger Wood Smoked Kabana 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
About this product
Meat · Piece


