Is GOUDA CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • casein
  • pasteorized milk
  • cheese coltores
  • maasdam cheese

casein

Dietitian note

Casein is a protein found in dairy products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteorized milk
cheese coltores
maasdam cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MAASDAM CHEESE (PASTEORIZED MILK, CHEESE COLTORES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, BOTTERFAT, CASEIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATES AND SODIUM CITRATE

Check GOUDA CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttyButteryMild
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCookingGarnishing