Is Gouda chive flavoured popcorn Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • gouda cheese
  • cheddar cheese powder

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPCORN, VEGETABLE OIL, SEASONING (CORN MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK POWDER, ONION POWDER, SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOURS, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER, HERBS (CONTAINS CHIVES), GARLIC POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, GOUDA CHEESE, ACACIA GUM, COLOUR). CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Gouda chive flavoured popcorn against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gouda chive flavoured popcorn is available at 7 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartGrocery GatewayAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingOn The GoTopping