Is French Fry Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • free range egg yolk
  • calcium disodium edta
  • lactic acid

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

French Fry Sauce. Water, Rapeseed Oil 24%, Sugar (glucose-fructose Syrup), Vinegar, Modified Maize Starch, Free Range Egg Yolk, Mustard (water, Mustard Seeds, Vinegar, Spices), Salt, Lactic Acid, Guar Gum (thickener), Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Calcium Disodium Edta (antioxidant), Natural Carotenes (colour). Allergy Information: Contains Eggs, Mustard.

Check French Fry Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidic
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking