Is Trader Joe's Sweet Potato Frites Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These fries present a distinctly sweet flavor with crisped edges and a soft, fluffy interior; commonly served as a side or snack alongside dipping sauces or sandwiches. Customer reviews often mention satisfying crispness and easy preparation, while noting occasional uneven cooking, variable texture, and inconsistent seasoning between batches and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet potato, soybean oil, potato starch, rice flour, cornstarch, potato dextrin, salt, sodium acid pyrophosphate (leavening), sodium bicarbonate (leavening), paprika oleoresin (for color), xanthan gum.

Check Trader Joe's Sweet Potato Frites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Sweet Potato Frites is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingDipping