Is Trader Joe's Sweet Potato Frites Dairy Free?

Description
These fries present a distinctly sweet flavor with crisped edges and a soft, fluffy interior; commonly served as a side or snack alongside dipping sauces or sandwiches. Customer reviews often mention satisfying crispness and easy preparation, while noting occasional uneven cooking, variable texture, and inconsistent seasoning between batches and reheating.

Description
These fries present a distinctly sweet flavor with crisped edges and a soft, fluffy interior; commonly served as a side or snack alongside dipping sauces or sandwiches. Customer reviews often mention satisfying crispness and easy preparation, while noting occasional uneven cooking, variable texture, and inconsistent seasoning between batches and reheating.
Ingredients
Sweet potato, soybean oil, potato starch, rice flour, cornstarch, potato dextrin, salt, sodium acid pyrophosphate (leavening), sodium bicarbonate (leavening), paprika oleoresin (for color), xanthan gum.
Check Trader Joe's Sweet Potato Frites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Sweet Potato Frites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Trader Joe's Sweet Potato Frites is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Frozen


