Is GOURMET BAKERY COOKIE CRUSH Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- enzyme
- natural and artificial flavor
- riboflavin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS), BREAD FLOUR (POTASSIUM BROMATE, ENZYME) SUGAR, RASPBERRY FILLING (CORN SYRUP, RASPBERRY PUREE, WATER, SUGAR, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM ACETAE), CORN SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS MILK), SALT, SOY LECITHIN, FD&C YELLOW #5 & #6, SODIUM BICARBONATE.
Check GOURMET BAKERY COOKIE CRUSH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOURMET BAKERY COOKIE CRUSH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


