Is GOURMET BARBECUE SAUCE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic tamari sauce
- organic whole soybeans
- hydrolyzed soy protein
organic tamari sauce
Dietitian noteTamari is a Japanese-style soy sauce produced by fermenting soybeans with salt and water, resulting in a rich umami seasoning. It retains intact soy proteins and is therefore unsuitable for soy-free diets due to the risk of triggering allergenic responses. Individuals on a soy-free regimen should avoid tamari to ensure dietary compliance and prevent unintended soy exposure.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO BASE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, VINEGAR, ONION POWDER, AND NATURAL FLAVORS), BROWN SUGAR, (SUGAR, CANE SUGAR), SUGAR, WATER, SMOKE FLAVOR (WATER, HICKORY AND MESQUITE SMOKE FLAVOR, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SPICES), MOLASSES, ONIONS, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ORGANIC TAMARI SAUCE (WATER, ORGANIC WHOLE SOYBEANS, SALT), SALT, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVORS), GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL CARAMEL COLOR.
Check GOURMET BARBECUE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOURMET BARBECUE SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


