Is GOURMET BLOODY MARY MIX, ORIGINAL Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- natural flavorings
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, SUGAR, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, SALT, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), TOMATO PASTE, VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE (VEGETABLE JUICE BLEND [CARROT, CELERY, BEET, PARSLEY, LETTUCE, SPINACH, WATERCRESS], SALT, ASCORBIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, AND SPICE), CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GUAR, SODIUM ALGINATE AND XANTHAN GUMS, YELLOW NO. 6 AND RED NO. 40), HORSERADISH (HORSERADISH, VINEGAR, SALT, AND NATURAL FLAVORS), DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, CELERY SALT, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, CELERY SEEDS, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, DRIED TURMERIC, CORNSTARCH, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, CUMIN.
Check GOURMET BLOODY MARY MIX, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOURMET BLOODY MARY MIX, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
GOURMET BLOODY MARY MIX, ORIGINAL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


