Is GOURMET BLOODY MARY MIX, ORIGINAL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovies
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gums
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavorings

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, SUGAR, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, SALT, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), TOMATO PASTE, VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE (VEGETABLE JUICE BLEND [CARROT, CELERY, BEET, PARSLEY, LETTUCE, SPINACH, WATERCRESS], SALT, ASCORBIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, AND SPICE), CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GUAR, SODIUM ALGINATE AND XANTHAN GUMS, YELLOW NO. 6 AND RED NO. 40), HORSERADISH (HORSERADISH, VINEGAR, SALT, AND NATURAL FLAVORS), DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, CELERY SALT, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, CELERY SEEDS, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, DRIED TURMERIC, CORNSTARCH, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, CUMIN.

Check GOURMET BLOODY MARY MIX, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

GOURMET BLOODY MARY MIX, ORIGINAL is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangySalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DrinkingCooking