Is Gourmet Brownie Squares Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, LIQUID WHOLE EGGS, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, BUTTEROIL (MILK), COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), CORN SYRUP (GLUCOSE, SUGAR, WATER, FANCY MOLASSES, SALT), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL, CITRIC ACID), COCOA POWDER, WATER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, SALT, BAKING POWDER.

Check Gourmet Brownie Squares against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gourmet Brownie Squares is available at 5 retailers

LoblawsZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartIndependent City Market

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go