Is Gourmet Brownie Squares Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, LIQUID WHOLE EGGS, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, BUTTEROIL (MILK), COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), CORN SYRUP (GLUCOSE, SUGAR, WATER, FANCY MOLASSES, SALT), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL, CITRIC ACID), COCOA POWDER, WATER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, SALT, BAKING POWDER.

Check Gourmet Brownie Squares against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Gourmet Brownie Squares is available at 5 retailers

LoblawsZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartIndependent City Market

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go