Is GOURMET BURGUNDY WINE SAUCE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef extract
- beef broth
- roasted beef
- beef soup base
- butter
- disodium inosinate
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, RED COOKING WINE (WINE, SALT, POTASSIUM METABISULFITE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), ONIONS, BEEF SOUP BASE (ROASTED BEEF AND BEEF BROTH, SUGAR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CORN OIL, FLAVORINGS, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CARAMEL COLOR, MALTODEXTRIN, TOMATE POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, BEEF EXTRACT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE), BUTTER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GARLIC, OLIVE OIL, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, CITRIC ACID.
Check GOURMET BURGUNDY WINE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOURMET BURGUNDY WINE SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


