Is GOURMET BURGUNDY WINE SAUCE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef extract
- roasted beef
- beef broth
- beef soup base
- disodium inosinate
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, RED COOKING WINE (WINE, SALT, POTASSIUM METABISULFITE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), ONIONS, BEEF SOUP BASE (ROASTED BEEF AND BEEF BROTH, SUGAR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CORN OIL, FLAVORINGS, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CARAMEL COLOR, MALTODEXTRIN, TOMATE POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, BEEF EXTRACT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE), BUTTER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GARLIC, OLIVE OIL, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, CITRIC ACID.
Check GOURMET BURGUNDY WINE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOURMET BURGUNDY WINE SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


