No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Is GOURMET CARAMEL APPLE DARK & WHITE CHOCOLATE CHIPS WITH MILK CHOCOLATE DRIZZLE, CARAMEL APPLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLE, CORN SYRUP, MILK, SUGAR, EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D-3), PALM OIL WITH SOY LECITHIN, PALM OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORINGS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH CITRIC ACID, SALT, RICE FLOUR, COCOA DROPS (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL, COCONUT, PALM], COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN), WHITE DROPS (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), MILK DRIZZLE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), CULTURE.

Check GOURMET CARAMEL APPLE DARK & WHITE CHOCOLATE CHIPS WITH MILK CHOCOLATE DRIZZLE, CARAMEL APPLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyFruity
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? GOURMET CARAMEL APPLE DARK & WHITE CHOCOLATE CHIPS WITH MILK CHOCOLATE DRIZZLE, CARAMEL APPLE | Spoonful