Is GOURMET CHOCOLATE NATURAL 100% WHEY PROTEIN POWDER, GOURMET CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried cream extract
  • gmo-free & rbgh-free whey protein concentrate
  • designer whey full spectrum peptides

dried cream extract

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DESIGNER WHEY FULL SPECTRUM PEPTIDES (GMO-FREE & RBGH-FREE WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GMO-FREE & RBGH-FREE WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, L-GLUTAMINE, L-LEUCINE, TAURINE, L-PHENYLALANINE), DIGESTIVE HEALTH BLEND [GMO-FREE PREBIOTIC VEGETABLE FIBER*, PROBIOTICS (LACTOBACILLUS ACIDOPHILUS, B. LONGUM, L. PLANTARUM), VEGETARIAN PROTEASE ENZYMES], ALKALIZED COCOA, NATURAL FLAVORS, ELECTROLYTE BLEND (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, DRIED CREAM EXTRACT, MONK FRUIT, B-VITAMIN BLEND (CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN), ZINC GLUCONATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, VITAMIN D3 (CHOLECALCIFEROL).

Check GOURMET CHOCOLATE NATURAL 100% WHEY PROTEIN POWDER, GOURMET CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal Prep