Is GOURMET CHOCOLATE PRETZEL TWIST TOWER, GOURMET CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • riboflavin
  • diglycerides with citric acid
  • glyceryl lacto esters of fatty acids
  • +2 more

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUT BUTTER CHIPS: ( FATTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, REDUCED PROTEIN WHEY (MILK), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, PALM KERNEL OIL, VANILLIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LECITHIN (SOY); PRETZEL: (ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, CANOLA OIL, MALT, YEAST, SODA); MILK CHOCOLATE: (COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN (ADDED AS AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA); CHOCOLATE CHIPS: SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT; DARK CHOCOLATE: (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTERFAT [MILK]); WHITE CHIPS: (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, COCOA BUTTER, NONFAT MILK, CREAM, WHEY, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN AND VANILLA; IVORY CHOCOLATE: MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK; IVORY CHOCOLATE: MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA); EASTER DECORATIONS: (CORN STARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN), RICE FLOUR, DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CARNAUBA WAX, RED 3, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR). YELLOW 6, RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5 ); EASTER NONPAREILS: (CORN STARCH, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 3., EASTER NONPAREILS: (CORN STARCH, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 3., YELLOW DRIZZLE: (NATURAL FLAVOR AND ADDED COLOR); LEMON YELLOW COATING: (NATURAL FLAVOR AND ADDED COLOR); ORCHID DRIZZLE (GLYCERYL LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 3 LAKE,SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR., MILK INGREDIENTS LACTYLATED MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH CITRIC ACID.

Check GOURMET CHOCOLATE PRETZEL TWIST TOWER, GOURMET CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingDipping