Is SALTINE CRACKERS Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • enzymes
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), SALT, CONTAINS TWO PERCENT OR LESS OF: LEAVENING (BAKING SODA), VEGETABLE OIL+ (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PALM, CANOLA, SOYBEAN WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DATEM+, YEAST, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SODIUM SULFITE, ENZYMES.

Check SALTINE CRACKERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwich