Is Gourmet Cut Potato Snack Gluten Free?

Description
Trader Joe's Crunchy Curly Potato Snack is a lentil and potato snack that is gluten-free. This snack combines the flavors of lentils and potatoes to create a crispy and satisfying treat. It is suitable for those following a gluten-free diet. No additional information about what people say or appreciate about the product is provided.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Joe's Crunchy Curly Potato Snack is a lentil and potato snack that is gluten-free. This snack combines the flavors of lentils and potatoes to create a crispy and satisfying treat. It is suitable for those following a gluten-free diet. No additional information about what people say or appreciate about the product is provided.
Ingredients
Lentil Flour, Potato Starch, Soybean Oil, Safflower Oil And/or Sunflower Oil, Salt. Contains Soy. May Contain Traces Of Wheat.
Check Gourmet Cut Potato Snack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gourmet Cut Potato Snack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Reviews
Crunchy curls
Lentil and potato crips are so crunchy and tasty. Much better than regular potato chips
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Pringles Potato Crisps Original
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
About this product
Chips · Slice


