Is Gourmet du Village Mini Hot Chocolate Smores, 35 Gram Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- dairy product solids
- whey protein concentrate
- whey
- modified milk
- natural and artificial flavours
- diglycerides
- gelatin
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Dehydrated Marshmallows (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Artificial Flavour), Modified Milk (Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, Dairy Product Solids), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Corn Syrup Solids, Coconut Oil, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono And Diglycerides, Modified Cellulose Gum/guar Gum, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Silicon Dioxide, Contains Milk
Check Gourmet du Village Mini Hot Chocolate Smores, 35 Gram against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gourmet du Village Mini Hot Chocolate Smores, 35 Gram in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels - 10oz
Justin's Organic Mini Peanut Butter Cups Milk Chocolate -- 4.7 oz
About this product
Beverage · Powder


