Is GOURMET FRANKS Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • encased in natural pork casing
  • beef
  • pork
  • dextrose
  • natural flavoring

encased in natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, BEEF, POTATO STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING, DEXTROSE, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, ENCASED IN NATURAL PORK CASING.

Check GOURMET FRANKS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichOn The GoSnacking