Is Gourmet Fries Seasonings Bottle, Cheesy Cheddar, 9 Ounce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey, Salt, Natural Flavors, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt Enzymes), Buttermilk, Lactic Acid, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Diosodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Color (Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake), Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid And Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking Allergens: Milk

Check Gourmet Fries Seasonings Bottle, Cheesy Cheddar, 9 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gourmet Fries Seasonings Bottle, Cheesy Cheddar, 9 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seasoning · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishGarnishing