Is Gourmet Garden Fresh Vegetable Chilli Mild Paste Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • humectant
  • glycerol
  • dextrose

humectant

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chilli (60%), Dextrose , Humectant (Glycerol), Sea Salt, Acidity Regulators (Acetic Acid, Sodium Citrate), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Thickener (Xanthan Gum) <sup>*</sup> and/or

Check Gourmet Garden Fresh Vegetable Chilli Mild Paste against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gourmet Garden Fresh Vegetable Chilli Mild Paste is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySaltySavoryMild
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingTopping