Is Gourmet Garden Fresh Vegetable Chilli Mild Paste Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- humectant
- glycerol
- dextrose
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chilli (60%), Dextrose , Humectant (Glycerol), Sea Salt, Acidity Regulators (Acetic Acid, Sodium Citrate), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Thickener (Xanthan Gum) <sup>*</sup> and/or
Check Gourmet Garden Fresh Vegetable Chilli Mild Paste against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gourmet Garden Fresh Vegetable Chilli Mild Paste in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sambal Oelek Fresh Ground Chili Paste -- 8 oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Garden Vegetable
Fresh Gourmet Crunchy Toppings Tortilla Strips Tri-Color - 3.5 Oz
Progresso Gluten Free Vegetable Classics Garden Vegetable Soup, 18.5 oz Can
Huy Fong Foods Sambal Oelek Ground Fresh Chili Paste -- 18 oz
Where to buy
Gourmet Garden Fresh Vegetable Chilli Mild Paste is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


