Is Gourmet Garden Chunky Garlic Stir-In Paste - 4 Oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerin
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Garlic, Dextrose, Glycerin, Canola Oil, Sea Salt, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum.
Check Gourmet Garden Chunky Garlic Stir-In Paste - 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gourmet Garden Chunky Garlic Stir-In Paste - 4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Gourmet Garden Gluten Free Ginger Stir-In Paste - 4oz
GARDEN COMBINATION CHUNKY SAUCE, GARDEN COMBINATION CHUNKY
Prego Pasta Sauce, Garden Harvest Chunky Tomato Sauce Combo with Zucchini, Carrots, and Green Peppers, 23.75 Ounce Jar
Benissimo Gourmet Oil Garlic Roasted - 8.1 Fl. Oz.
TOMATO, GARLIC & ONION FLAVORED CHUNKY SAUCE, TOMATO, GARLIC & ONION
Where to buy
Gourmet Garden Chunky Garlic Stir-In Paste - 4 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


