Is Gourmet Garden Cold Blend Pastes 115g Vegan?

Description
Sharp, warming flavor with a moist, smooth yet slightly fibrous paste body, intended for quick flavoring of sauces, marinades, stir-fries, dressings and soups. Users commonly cite convenience, consistent taste and time-saving preparation, while some note jar handling and variable intensity across batches in reviews, and easy portioning options reported too.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- humectant
- glycerol
- dextrose
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sharp, warming flavor with a moist, smooth yet slightly fibrous paste body, intended for quick flavoring of sauces, marinades, stir-fries, dressings and soups. Users commonly cite convenience, consistent taste and time-saving preparation, while some note jar handling and variable intensity across batches in reviews, and easy portioning options reported too.
Ingredients
Fresh Ginger (61%), Dextrose, Humectant (Glycerol) , Fructose, Sea Salt, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid), Thickener (Xanthan Gum). `
Check Gourmet Garden Cold Blend Pastes 115g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gourmet Garden Cold Blend Pastes 115g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Gourmet Garden Cold Blend Pastes 115g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


