Is Gourmet Garden Fresh Vegetable Ginger Paste Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image

Description

Concentrated ginger paste offers bright, spicy aroma with a smooth, slightly fibrous texture, ideal for adding warmth and zing to sauces, marinades, stir-fries, and dressings. Reviewers often cite convenient, ready-to-use packaging and consistent flavor; occasional comments mention tube leakage, perceived differences in intensity between batches, and portability for travel use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Ginger (61%), Dextrose , Humectant (Glycerol), Fructose , Sea Salt, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid), Thickener (Xanthan Gum)

Check Gourmet Garden Fresh Vegetable Ginger Paste against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Gourmet Garden Fresh Vegetable Ginger Paste is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Seasoning · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMarinadingGarnishing