Is Gourmet Garden™ Herbs & Spices Chili Pepper Stir-In Paste 4 Oz. Tube Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • organic dextrose

organic dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chili Pepper, Organic Dextrose, Sea Salt, Sodium Lactate, Lactose (Milk), Ascorbic Acid (To Protect Color And Flavor), Xanthan Gum

Check Gourmet Garden™ Herbs & Spices Chili Pepper Stir-In Paste 4 Oz. Tube against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gourmet Garden™ Herbs & Spices Chili Pepper Stir-In Paste 4 Oz. Tube is available at 4 retailers

SafewayWegmansThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Seasoning · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySalty
Texture
ThickDense
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMarinadingMeal Prep