Is Gourmet Garden™ Herbs & Spices Chili Pepper Stir-In Paste 4 Oz. Tube Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic dextrose
organic dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Chili Pepper, Organic Dextrose, Sea Salt, Sodium Lactate, Lactose (Milk), Ascorbic Acid (To Protect Color And Flavor), Xanthan Gum
Check Gourmet Garden™ Herbs & Spices Chili Pepper Stir-In Paste 4 Oz. Tube against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gourmet Garden™ Herbs & Spices Chili Pepper Stir-In Paste 4 Oz. Tube in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Gourmet Garden Gluten Free Ginger Stir-In Paste - 4oz
Gourmet Garden Herbs Spices Organic Stir-In Paste, Basil, 4 oz
Gourmet Garden Herbs Spices Organic Stir-In Paste, Cilantro, 4 oz
Appleton Farms Salami Collection - Classico Salami, Herbs and Spices Salami, Black Pepper Salami
Gourmet Garden Herbs Spices Organic Stir-In Paste, Chunky Garlic, 4 oz
Where to buy
Gourmet Garden™ Herbs & Spices Chili Pepper Stir-In Paste 4 Oz. Tube is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Spreadable


