Is Gourmet Garden™ Herbs & Spices Chili Pepper Stir-In Paste 4 Oz. Tube Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- lactose
- xanthan gum
- sodium lactate
- organic dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Chili Pepper, Organic Dextrose, Sea Salt, Sodium Lactate, Lactose (Milk), Ascorbic Acid (To Protect Color And Flavor), Xanthan Gum
Check Gourmet Garden™ Herbs & Spices Chili Pepper Stir-In Paste 4 Oz. Tube against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gourmet Garden™ Herbs & Spices Chili Pepper Stir-In Paste 4 Oz. Tube in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Gourmet Garden Gluten Free Ginger Stir-In Paste - 4oz
Gourmet Garden Herbs Spices Organic Stir-In Paste, Basil, 4 oz
Gourmet Garden Herbs Spices Organic Stir-In Paste, Cilantro, 4 oz
Appleton Farms Salami Collection - Classico Salami, Herbs and Spices Salami, Black Pepper Salami
Gourmet Garden Herbs Spices Organic Stir-In Paste, Chunky Garlic, 4 oz
Where to buy
Gourmet Garden™ Herbs & Spices Chili Pepper Stir-In Paste 4 Oz. Tube is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Spreadable


