Is Gourmet Garden Herbs Spices Organic Stir-In Paste, Ginger, 4 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • organic dextrose

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Organic Lemon Grass, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Dextrose, Glycerin, Sodium Lactate, Whey (Milk), Sea Salt, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum

Check Gourmet Garden Herbs Spices Organic Stir-In Paste, Ginger, 4 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gourmet Garden Herbs Spices Organic Stir-In Paste, Ginger, 4 oz is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayHy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sMeijerLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousSavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMarinadingMeal Prep