Is Gourmet Garden Herbs & Spices Thai Seasoning Stir-in Paste Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- milk
- whey
- xanthan gum
- sodium lactate
- glycerin
- dextrose
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fresh Shallots, Dextrose, Fresh Cilantro, Fresh Ginger, Fresh Lemongrass, Canola Oil, Garlic, Glycerin, Chili Pepper, Whey (Milk), Sea Salt, Concentrated Lime Juice, Fructose, Sodium Lactate, Maltodextrin, Ascorbic Acid (To Retain Color), Sodium Ascorbate (To Protect Flavor), Lactose (Milk), Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Acetic
Check Gourmet Garden Herbs & Spices Thai Seasoning Stir-in Paste against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gourmet Garden Herbs & Spices Thai Seasoning Stir-in Paste in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Morton Nature’s Seasons Seasoning Blend – Savory Blend of Spices for Lighter Fare - Fish, Vegetables, Salads and Chicken Seasoning, 7.5 OZ Canister
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Gluten Free Red Curry Paste, 4 oz Jar
SPICE & SEASONING Less Sodium Seasoned Salt with Natural Spices
Gourmet Garden Gluten Free Ginger Stir-In Paste - 4oz
Where to buy
Gourmet Garden Herbs & Spices Thai Seasoning Stir-in Paste is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Spreadable


