Is GOURMET GLAZE, POMEGRANATE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • caramel e i 50d
  • modified starch
  • flavoring pomegranate

caramel e i 50d

Dietitian note

Coloring can sometimes include gluten-containing grains like wheat, rye, or barley. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONCENTRATED GRAPE JUICE, ACETO BALSAMICO DI MODENA PGI 20% [WINE VINEGAR (WINE, WATER, ANTIOXIDANT: SULFITES), CONCENTRATED GRAPE MUST, COLORING: CARAMEL E I 50D (CONTAINS SULFITES)], MODIFIED STARCH, FLAVORING POMEGRANATE.

Check GOURMET GLAZE, POMEGRANATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingTopping