Is Panda Express Gourmet Chinese Orange Sauce, 20.75 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • other gluten containing grain
  • wheat
  • gluten containing grain products
  • soy sauce
  • natural flavor

other gluten containing grain

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A sweet, tangy, citrus-forward sauce with a glossy, syrupy texture often used to coat stir-fried proteins, toss with noodles or rice, or serve as a dip or glaze. Reviewers commonly report a restaurant-style flavor and convenient jar format, noting the taste leans more toward sweetness than acidity for many users.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, water, vinegar, soy sauce (water, soybeans, wheat, salt, alcohol, vinegar, lactic acid), modified corn starch, salt, crushed red pepper, spices, xanthan gum, natural flavor, lactic acid, hydrolyzed vegetable protein (soy), orange oil.

Check Panda Express Gourmet Chinese Orange Sauce, 20.75 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Panda Express Gourmet Chinese Orange Sauce, 20.75 oz is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavoryCitrus
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingTopping