Is Lee Kum Kee Panda Brand Oyster Flavored Sauce, 9 Fl Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • other gluten containing grain
  • gluten containing grain products

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This oyster-flavored sauce delivers a concentrated savory umami profile with a glossy, viscous texture; commonly used to enhance stir-fries, marinades, glazes, noodles, and vegetable dishes. Reviewers note authentic savory depth, consistent quality, and small, convenient packaging that intensifies flavor without overpowering other ingredients, used by home cooks and restaurants alike.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Salt, Oyster Extractives (Oyster, Water, Salt), Monosodium Glutamate, Modified Corn Starch, Wheat Flour, Caramel Color

Check Lee Kum Kee Panda Brand Oyster Flavored Sauce, 9 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Lee Kum Kee Panda Brand Oyster Flavored Sauce, 9 Fl Oz is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketCountdownFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sStarrymartTargetVitacostVonsWalmartWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryDippingMarinading