Is GOURMET Gold Pate Ocean Fish Wet Cat Food 85g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish derivatives
- ocean fish 4
- animal derivatives fish
fish derivatives
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Meat and Animal Derivatives Fish and Fish Derivatives (Ocean Fish 4%) Minerals Derivatives of Vegetable Origin Various Sugars
Check GOURMET Gold Pate Ocean Fish Wet Cat Food 85g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOURMET Gold Pate Ocean Fish Wet Cat Food 85g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
Bumble Bee Cracked Pepper and Sea Salt Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Bumble Bee Spicy Thai Chili Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Bumble Bee Chipotle Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Where to buy
GOURMET Gold Pate Ocean Fish Wet Cat Food 85g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Can


