Is Bumble Bee Chipotle Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • light tuna
  • natural flavors

light tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky chipotle seasoning gives a mildly spicy, savory profile; the flaked texture is moist but can feel firm in places. Commonly eaten directly from the pouch with included spoon, spread on crackers, or mixed into salads and sandwiches. Reviewers cite portability and flavor, with occasional comments about spiciness and dryness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Tuna, Water, Chipotle In Adobo (Water, Tomato Paste, Chipotle Pepper Puree (Water, Chipotle Pepper), Salt, Sugar, Onion, Paprika, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dried Cilantro, Spices, Turmeric, Garlic, Sesame Seed Oil, Distilled Vinegar), Natural Flavors, Light Tuna, Natural Flavors

Check Bumble Bee Chipotle Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bumble Bee Chipotle Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerRalphsSmith'sVitacostWalmart

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySmoky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwichOn The Go