Is Gourmet Goodies Dark Chocolate Almonds Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • contains milk, soy, tree nuts

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

contains milk, soy, tree nuts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkali, Butterfat, Soy Lecithin [An Emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Flavor, Salt), Almonds, Water, Gum Arabic, Confectioners Glaze, Modified Starch (Tapioca), Coconut Oil, Canola Oil. Contains Milk, Soy, and Tree Nuts (Almonds). Manufactured in a facility that processes peanuts, tree nuts, wheat, and eggs.

Check Gourmet Goodies Dark Chocolate Almonds against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing