Is Gourmet Granola Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • saturated/sa trans/trans cholesterol/ vanille
  • vitamin c/ vitamine calcium/calcium local / locaux organic/ biologiques

saturated/sa trans/trans cholesterol/ vanille

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FLOCONS D'AVOINE* MIEL, FARINE D'ÉPEAUTRE COMPLETE* ET/OU FARINE RED FIFE COMPLETE", HUILE DE CANOLA ET/OU HUILE DE TOURNESOL, CHOCOLAT NOIR PRALINÉ (PATE DE CACAO, SUCRE, BEURRE DE CACAO, NOISETTES, AMANDES, FEVES DE CACAO DECORTIQUÉES. Saturated/sa +Trans/trans Cholesterol/ VANILLE, LÉCITHINE DE SOJA, SORBITOL, ARÔME NATUREL), SUCRE DE CANNE*, FLOCONS DE SEIGLE, FLOCCONS D'ORGE*, SON D'AVOINE* TAMAR (EAU, FÈVES DE SOJA", BLE, SEL), NOIX DE COCO, GRAINES DE SESAME, GRAINES DE LIN, Sodium/Sodi Carbohydrate Fibre/Fibres 4 Sugars/Sucres Protein/Proteines Vitamin AVitamie POUDRE DE CACAO* PEUT CONTENIR: ARACHIDES, LAIT ET NOIX. Vitamin C/ Vitamine Calcium/Calcium LOCAL INGREDIENTS/INGREDIENTS LOCAUX *ORGANICINGREDIENTS/INGREDIENTS BIOLOGIQUES .FAIR TRADGINGREDIENTS/INGREDIENTS ÉQUITABLES OUB $TORY / NOTRE HISTOIRE * Iron/Fer STORE SEA CONSER ET SEC APt LAFOURMIBIONIQUE.COM SHOCOLATSGG.coM Made in Canada from den limperted ingrediens Fabriqeé au Casadai partit 4 idis

Check Gourmet Granola against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Flake

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go