Is Gourmet Granola Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • saturated/sa trans/trans cholesterol/ vanille
  • vitamin c/ vitamine calcium/calcium local / locaux organic/ biologiques

saturated/sa trans/trans cholesterol/ vanille

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FLOCONS D'AVOINE* MIEL, FARINE D'ÉPEAUTRE COMPLETE* ET/OU FARINE RED FIFE COMPLETE", HUILE DE CANOLA ET/OU HUILE DE TOURNESOL, CHOCOLAT NOIR PRALINÉ (PATE DE CACAO, SUCRE, BEURRE DE CACAO, NOISETTES, AMANDES, FEVES DE CACAO DECORTIQUÉES. Saturated/sa +Trans/trans Cholesterol/ VANILLE, LÉCITHINE DE SOJA, SORBITOL, ARÔME NATUREL), SUCRE DE CANNE*, FLOCONS DE SEIGLE, FLOCCONS D'ORGE*, SON D'AVOINE* TAMAR (EAU, FÈVES DE SOJA", BLE, SEL), NOIX DE COCO, GRAINES DE SESAME, GRAINES DE LIN, Sodium/Sodi Carbohydrate Fibre/Fibres 4 Sugars/Sucres Protein/Proteines Vitamin AVitamie POUDRE DE CACAO* PEUT CONTENIR: ARACHIDES, LAIT ET NOIX. Vitamin C/ Vitamine Calcium/Calcium LOCAL INGREDIENTS/INGREDIENTS LOCAUX *ORGANICINGREDIENTS/INGREDIENTS BIOLOGIQUES .FAIR TRADGINGREDIENTS/INGREDIENTS ÉQUITABLES OUB $TORY / NOTRE HISTOIRE * Iron/Fer STORE SEA CONSER ET SEC APt LAFOURMIBIONIQUE.COM SHOCOLATSGG.coM Made in Canada from den limperted ingrediens Fabriqeé au Casadai partit 4 idis

Check Gourmet Granola against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Flake

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go