Is GOURMET LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum semolina
  • wheat
  • modified food starch
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • soy sauce
  • maltodextrin and natural flavor
  • +2 more

durum semolina

Dietitian note

Durum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
modified food starch
natural and artificial flavor

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WATER, DURUM SEMOLINA [ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]). WATER, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), BEEF, TOMATO PASTE, ONIONS, LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CHEESE, [CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH), LESS THAN 1% OF BEEF BASE (ROASTED BEEF AND CONCENTRATED BEEF STOCK, SALT, HYDROLYZED PLANT PROTEIN [SOY, CORN, WHEAT], CORN OIL, SUGAR, AUTOLYZED YEAST FLAVORING [DRIED ONION AND GARLIC, SPICE EXTRACTIVE], MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED WHEY, DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOR), CANOLA OIL, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), GARLIC (WITH WATER AND CITRIC ACID), SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES, MARGARINE (LIQUID AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BHA & BHT ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3 ADDED), SUGAR, GRANULATED GARLIC, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, LACTIC ACID, LESS THAN 1/10% SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE). XANTHAN GUM, MALTODEXTRIN AND NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check GOURMET LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Cooking